Program and links to individual presentations

Concept Note

 

Day 1: Tuesday, March 31
Venue
Hotel Roger Smith, 501 Lexington Avenue (between 47th and 48th Street) , New York, NY 10017
9:30 – 10:00 am
Registration
10:00 – 10:15 am WelcomeMichèle Auga, Executive Director, FES New York
10:15 – 10:45 am KeynoteH.E. Ignace Gata Mavita wa Lufuta, Permanent Representative of the Democratic Republic of the Congo to the UN
10:45 – 11:00 am Introduction – Enrico Carisch, Partner, CCSI: “What are the challenges to resource dependent communities in a crime-ridden but post-conflict DRC?”
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Panel 1: Are Congolese Institutions Ready for Peace?
Input Presentations: Raoul Kitungano, Director of the NGOs and Networks: Justice for All, Asbl.:, Bukavu, South Kivu, DRC: “Regional certification of the ICGLR and DR Congo minerals
Alexis Muhima, Counsel and Executive Director of the Observatory of Congolese Civil Society for Peace Minerals, Goma, North Kivu, DRC:“Illegal cross-border trade of natural resources in times of peace and war”
Moderator: Michael Bonser, Political Coordinator, Permanent Mission of Canada to the UN
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch Break
1:30 – 3:00 pm Panel 2: Women and Mining Communities
Input Presentations:  Hortence Migabo, Project Manager Dynamique Femme et Mines Bukavu, South Kivu, DRC: “The gender aspects of community support and reconstruction efforts”
Discussants:  Angone Mabolia, Regional Expert Natural Resources, GIZ Burundisee version in English and French
Moderator: Casper Sonesson, Global Policy Advisor, Extractive Industries Bureaufor Policy and Programme Support, UNDP

3:00 – 3:15 pm Wrap-up Day 1Day 2: Wednesday, April 1
10:30 – 10:45 am Coffee
10:45 – 11:00 am Recap Day 1
Speaker:  Loraine Rickard-Martin, Partner, CCSI
11:00 – 12:30 am Panel 3: Mining Companies and Civil Society
Input Presentations:  Franck Kabwe, Executive Director, Maniema Freedoms, Kindu, Maniema Province, DRC: “The participation of civil society and international investment in the natural resources sector.”
Discussants:  Matti Lehtonen, Post Conflict Issues, United Nations Environment ProgrammeGérard Nayuburundi, Coordinator of the Technical Unit on Natural Resources, ICGLR
Moderator: Volker Lehmann, Senior Policy Analyst, FES New York
12:30 – 1: 30 pm Lunch Break
1:30 – 3:00 pm Panel 4: Going Beyond the Post-Conflict Phase of the DRC: A Role for Preventitive and Protective UN Sanctions?
Discussants: Professor Ntumba Luaba, Executive Secretary, ICGLR
H.E. Julio Helder Lucas, Deputy Permanent Representative of Angola, Permanent Representative of Angola to the UN
Moderator: Enrico Carisch, Partner, CCSI
3:00 – 3:30 pm Wrap-up Session: Outcomes, Policy Recommendations to Development agencies and Sanctions Committee
Concluding Remarks: H.E. Ignace Gata Mavita wa Lufuta, Permanent Representative of the Democratic Republic of the Congo to the UN
Speakers: Event summaries by

Loraine Rickard-Martin, Partner, CCSI

Volker Lehmann, Senior Policy Analyst, FES New York

Michèle Auga, Executive Director, FES New York